Yamaha Command Link Multi-Hub Assembly

Classic Parker Boat Forum

Help Support Classic Parker Boat Forum:

rseate

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
228
Reaction score
73
Location
Wrightsville Beach, NC
When I had the NMEA 2000 network installed in my boat I had to make the decision to disconnect either my speedometer or tachometer from the Yamaha Multi-Hub because of the number of ports required for the NMEA. I want to add a second multi-port assembly and connect it back to the original to draw power, then connect my speedometer to the new multi-port assembly. Has anyone ever done this and if so how?
 

Hook Shot

Active member
Joined
Aug 24, 2021
Messages
31
Reaction score
6
Location
Beaufort, NC
You could replace the Yamaha proprietary hub with a real NMEA backbone and add as many tees as you like to accommodate components. There may also be a way to tie the Yamaha hub into a backbone, but I’m not sure how this could be done.
 

rseate

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
228
Reaction score
73
Location
Wrightsville Beach, NC
You could replace the Yamaha proprietary hub with a real NMEA backbone and add as many tees as you like to accommodate components. There may also be a way to tie the Yamaha hub into a backbone, but I’m not sure how this could be done.
They installed a NEMA backbone but said they had to patch into one of the multi-hub ports to get engine data into my Garmin MFD’s thus the reason I’m one port short know.
 

Jgro808

Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2020
Messages
24
Reaction score
11

I was just researching this myself. In my application I'm trying the J1939 cord first because it's cheaper.

You can add a gateway though that looks like it'll let the Yammy hub talk NMEA....but it's $$
 
Top